Use this guide to get started on your social studies research. Ask a librarian for help finding additional resources.
Religion Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Religion Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery searches)
Social Studies Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Religion Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery searches)
Social Studies Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Religion Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Gale Virtual Reference Library: Social Science 
Includes:
Includes:
- The Basics of Sociology
- Bioethics
- Child Development
- Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood
- The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology
Religion Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery searches)
Social Studies Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Gale Virtual Reference Library: Multicultural Studies
Includes Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History and Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America.
Includes Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History and Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America.
Gale Virtual Reference Library: Nation and World
Includes:
Includes:
- Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture
- Encyclopedia of Modern China
- Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations: Europe
Social Studies Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery)
GreenFile
Free, open-access research database covering environmental topics from scholarly, government, and general interest sources.
Free, open-access research database covering environmental topics from scholarly, government, and general interest sources.
Points of View Reference Center
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Digital Public Library of America
Large collection of primary sources including photographs, maps, news footage, oral histories, and more. Search or browse by topic. Copyright and permission info are included for each item in the collection.
Large collection of primary sources including photographs, maps, news footage, oral histories, and more. Search or browse by topic. Copyright and permission info are included for each item in the collection.
Library of Congress Digital Collections
Photos, drawings, sound recordings and other primary source materials from the Library of Congress. Copyright and permission information are included for each item in the collection.
Photos, drawings, sound recordings and other primary source materials from the Library of Congress. Copyright and permission information are included for each item in the collection.
Minnesota Reflections
Primary source materials from and about Minnesota. Browse by topic or location, or search for something specific. Copyright and permission information is provided for each item.
Primary source materials from and about Minnesota. Browse by topic or location, or search for something specific. Copyright and permission information is provided for each item.
Ebooks Minnesota
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Overdrive (MLC Collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Overdrive (Traverse des Sioux public library collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Contact Us
Quick Links
- MLC Library Website: Information about the library and its resources.
- Discovery: One-stop source for journal articles and other digital content.
- MLC Catalog: Books in the MLC Library. Also includes items from area public libraries (TdS); place holds for pickup at MLC, usually in 3-5 days.
- MNLINK: Minnesota libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 5-10 days.
- ILL (interlibrary loan): Items that you can't find in MLC, TdS, or MNLINK, usually arrive in 1-3 weeks.
- Music Library: Find piano and organ music based on hymn tunes.
- MLC KnightHelp: Help with passwords, Moodle, and more.
Library Staff
Sue GurgelReference, Research Help, Interlibrary Loan, Children's Literature
gurgelsl@mlc-wels.edu
Susan PlocherDatabases, Journals, Reserves, Website
plochesm@mlc-wels.edu
Liz WesselCurriculum Library, Makerspace, Checkouts, Fines and Bills
wesselea@mlc-wels.edu
Mary Hames Catalog Records, Call Numbers
hamesmb@mlc-wels.edu
Linda KramerLibrary Director, Materials Selection, Research Help, Reference
kramerlm@mlc-wels.edu