This guide will help you find information relating to history. If you get stuck, please stop by the library and get help from a librarian.
There are two ways to find books in the library: Browse the shelves, or search the catalog.
If you have a topic in mind, start with the library catalog. Choose a few words about your topic and enter them in the catalog search.
Note the location and call number of the books you're interested in to help you find them on the library shelves. (Hint: When you get to the shelf, look to the left and right of the books on your list, because there might be more that are useful to you nearby.) If you need help finding anything, ask a friendly library worker.
If you have a topic in mind, start with the library catalog. Choose a few words about your topic and enter them in the catalog search.
Note the location and call number of the books you're interested in to help you find them on the library shelves. (Hint: When you get to the shelf, look to the left and right of the books on your list, because there might be more that are useful to you nearby.) If you need help finding anything, ask a friendly library worker.
Browse for books in the library:
- Stacks (downstairs)
- D: History (General)
- DA-DR: Europe History
- DS: Asia History
- DT: Africa History
- E: American History
- F: United States Local History, Canada, Latin America, South America
- D: History (General)
Search the library catalog -- Examples:
If we don't have the books you need in our library, you can borrow them from another library.
Search in this order:
Search in this order:
- TdS Catalog: Area public libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 3-5 days.
- MNLINK: Minnesota libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 5-10 days.
- ILL (Interlibrary Loan): Items that you can't find in MLC, TdS, or MNLINK, usually arrive in 1-3 weeks.
For ebooks and articles, your best starting point is our Discovery search. It's a one-stop shop for searching our library's digital resources. Put a few keywords into the search box, and then narrow the results with the limiters. To read an article or ebook, click on a link that says "full text." (If you have trouble with a full-text link, let us know!)
We have a few databases that aren't included in Discovery, so you have to search them separately. They are listed below.
We have a few databases that aren't included in Discovery, so you have to search them separately. They are listed below.
History Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery searches)
Points of View Reference Center 
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Digital Public Library of America
Large collection of primary sources including photographs, maps, news footage, oral histories, and more. Search or browse by topic. Copyright and permission info are included for each item in the collection.
Large collection of primary sources including photographs, maps, news footage, oral histories, and more. Search or browse by topic. Copyright and permission info are included for each item in the collection.
Library of Congress Digital Collections
Photos, drawings, sound recordings and other primary source materials from the Library of Congress. Copyright and permission information are included for each item in the collection.
Photos, drawings, sound recordings and other primary source materials from the Library of Congress. Copyright and permission information are included for each item in the collection.
Minnesota Reflections
Primary source materials from and about Minnesota. Browse by topic or location, or search for something specific. Copyright and permission information is provided for each item.
Primary source materials from and about Minnesota. Browse by topic or location, or search for something specific. Copyright and permission information is provided for each item.
Bible and Spade
A journal of archaeology and biblical research. 2000 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
A journal of archaeology and biblical research. 2000 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
Biblical Archaeology Review
Available digitally 1975 to present. 1975 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
Available digitally 1975 to present. 1975 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
Journal of Modern History
American journal for the study of European history since the Renaissance. 1929-present available in print at the MLC Library.
American journal for the study of European history since the Renaissance. 1929-present available in print at the MLC Library.
Ebooks Minnesota
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Hathitrust Digital Library
Digitized copies of millions of books.
note: MLC is not a member of HathiTrust, so our users are considered Guests. Some features will be limited.
Digitized copies of millions of books.
note: MLC is not a member of HathiTrust, so our users are considered Guests. Some features will be limited.
Overdrive (MLC Collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Overdrive (Traverse des Sioux public library collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Oxford Reference
Ebooks and articles on a variety of reference subjects.
note: MLC does not have access to the entire Oxford Reference collection. Click "Show books in my subscription" on the left side menu to see the items we hold.
Ebooks and articles on a variety of reference subjects.
note: MLC does not have access to the entire Oxford Reference collection. Click "Show books in my subscription" on the left side menu to see the items we hold.
Quick Links
- MLC Library Website: Information about the library and its resources.
- Discovery: One-stop source for journal articles and other digital content.
- MLC Catalog: Books in the MLC Library. Also includes items from area public libraries (TdS); place holds for pickup at MLC, usually in 3-5 days.
- MNLINK: Minnesota libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 5-10 days.
- ILL (interlibrary loan): Items that you can't find in MLC, TdS, or MNLINK, usually arrive in 1-3 weeks.
- Music Library: Find piano and organ music based on hymn tunes.
- MLC KnightHelp: Help with passwords, Moodle, and more.
Library Staff
Sue GurgelReference, Research Help, Interlibrary Loan, Children's Literature
gurgelsl@mlc-wels.edu
Susan PlocherDatabases, Journals, Reserves, Website
plochesm@mlc-wels.edu
Liz WesselCurriculum Library, Makerspace, Checkouts, Fines and Bills
wesselea@mlc-wels.edu
Mary Hames Catalog Records, Call Numbers
hamesmb@mlc-wels.edu
Linda KramerLibrary Director, Materials Selection, Research Help, Reference
kramerlm@mlc-wels.edu