The information in this guide is no longer being updated. Please visit our new guide or see the library website for more information.
Because so many of our students are studying to be teachers, we have a wide variety of resources that support the field of education.
This guide provides pathways to finding books and online resources on a variety of education topics.
This guide provides pathways to finding books and online resources on a variety of education topics.
Browse for books in the library:
- Stacks (downstairs)
- L: Education
- LA: History of Education
- LB: Theory and Practice of Education
- Teaching specific subject areas (History, Math, Science, etc.): May be found in those subject sections of the library.
- L: Education
- Main Floor: Children's Literature
- Flat Files (Bible story posters): Main floor near reference books
- Curriculum Library (K-12 textbooks, manipulatives and teaching helps): Downstairs
- Makerspace (Diecuts and supplies for making posters, bulletin boards, etc.): Downstairs
Search the MLC library catalog -- Examples:
If we don't have the books you need in our library, you can borrow them from another library.
Search in this order:
Search in this order:
- TdS Catalog: Area public libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 3-5 days.
- MNLINK: Minnesota libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 5-10 days.
- ILL (Interlibrary Loan): Items that you can't find in MLC, TdS, or MNLINK, usually arrive in 1-3 weeks.
For ebooks and articles, your best starting point is our Discovery search. It's a one-stop shop for searching our library's digital resources. Put a few keywords into the search box, and then narrow the results with the limiters. To read an article or ebook, click on a link that says "full text." (If you have trouble with a full-text link, let us know!)
We have a few databases that aren't included in Discovery, so you have to search them separately. They are listed below.
We have a few databases that aren't included in Discovery, so you have to search them separately. They are listed below.
Education Resources (Included in Discovery searches)
Gale Virtual Reference Library: Education 
Ebooks on the subject of education: Encyclopedia of Education and Career Information Center.
note: Library also has print set of Encyclopedia of Education at REF LB 15 .E47 2003.
Ebooks on the subject of education: Encyclopedia of Education and Career Information Center.
note: Library also has print set of Encyclopedia of Education at REF LB 15 .E47 2003.
Mental Measurements Yearbook
Comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments,containing information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership.
Comprehensive guide to contemporary testing instruments,containing information for evaluating test products in psychology, education, business and leadership.
Professional Development Collection
Professional Development Collection™ by EBSCO provides a highly specialized collection of electronic information especially for professional educators, professional librarians, and education researchers. This collection offers information on everything from children's health and development to cutting-edge pedagogical theory and practice.
Professional Development Collection™ by EBSCO provides a highly specialized collection of electronic information especially for professional educators, professional librarians, and education researchers. This collection offers information on everything from children's health and development to cutting-edge pedagogical theory and practice.
Education Resources (Search separately -- not included in Discovery)
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database
Book reviews, awards and honors, author and illustrator links, and other information about children's literature. Searchable according to a number of criteria.
note: Not included in Discovery searches. Search or browse site directly.
Book reviews, awards and honors, author and illustrator links, and other information about children's literature. Searchable according to a number of criteria.
note: Not included in Discovery searches. Search or browse site directly.
Educator's Reference Complete
Content focused on educational principles, child development, psychology, and best practices in education. The majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.
Content focused on educational principles, child development, psychology, and best practices in education. The majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.
Points of View Reference Center
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Contains resources that provide multiple viewpoints on an issue. Includes information from newspapers, news transcripts, reference books, and primary sources on a large number of varied topics.
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books
Available digitally 1990 to present. 1970 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
Available digitally 1990 to present. 1970 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
Cobblestone
American History magazine for young people ages 8-13. Each issue has a theme that is reinforced throughout the magazine. Available digitally 1993 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
American History magazine for young people ages 8-13. Each issue has a theme that is reinforced throughout the magazine. Available digitally 1993 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
Elementary School Journal
Available digitally 1914 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
Available digitally 1914 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
English Education
Professional journal of the National Council of Teachers of English. Available digitally 1969 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library
note: Alternative access: English Education
Professional journal of the National Council of Teachers of English. Available digitally 1969 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library
note: Alternative access: English Education
English Journal
Professional journal of the secondary section of the National Council of Teachers of English, featuring articles for junior & high school teachers of English and Language Arts. Available digitally 1912 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
note: Alternative access: English Journal
Professional journal of the secondary section of the National Council of Teachers of English, featuring articles for junior & high school teachers of English and Language Arts. Available digitally 1912 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
note: Alternative access: English Journal
Horn Book Magazine
Includes reviews of the best children's books published, articles about children's books, explorations of children's books from every perspective, and news of the children's book world. Available digitally 1991 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
Includes reviews of the best children's books published, articles about children's books, explorations of children's books from every perspective, and news of the children's book world. Available digitally 1991 to present. Last 10 years available in print at the MLC Library.
Language Arts
Professional journal for elementary and middle school teachers and teacher educators. Available digitally 1980 to present. 1975 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
note: Alternative access: Language Arts
Professional journal for elementary and middle school teachers and teacher educators. Available digitally 1980 to present. 1975 to present available in print at the MLC Library.
note: Alternative access: Language Arts
Lutheran Education
Publishes research and reflections on a wide range of topics relevant to Lutheran Christian Education. Available digitally 2010 to present. 1947 to 2009 available in print at the MLC Library.
Publishes research and reflections on a wide range of topics relevant to Lutheran Christian Education. Available digitally 2010 to present. 1947 to 2009 available in print at the MLC Library.
Ebooks Minnesota
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Collection of ebooks, most on Minnesota topics or by Minnesota publishers. Free for anyone in Minnesota to use. No login necessary. An unlimited number of people can use a book at the same time.
Hathitrust Digital Library
Digitized copies of millions of books.
note: MLC is not a member of HathiTrust, so our users are considered Guests. Some features will be limited.
Digitized copies of millions of books.
note: MLC is not a member of HathiTrust, so our users are considered Guests. Some features will be limited.
Overdrive (MLC Collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks, including children's titles and MTLE prep materials. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Overdrive (Traverse des Sioux public library collection)
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Collection of popular ebooks and audiobooks. Uses the same login information as your library account. If you haven't yet set a password for your library account, do this before checking out items in Overdrive.
Contact Us
Quick Links
- MLC Library Website: Information about the library and its resources.
- Discovery: One-stop source for journal articles and other digital content.
- MLC Catalog: Books in the MLC Library. Also includes items from area public libraries (TdS); place holds for pickup at MLC, usually in 3-5 days.
- MNLINK: Minnesota libraries--Request items for pickup at MLC, usually in 5-10 days.
- ILL (interlibrary loan): Items that you can't find in MLC, TdS, or MNLINK, usually arrive in 1-3 weeks.
- Music Library: Find piano and organ music based on hymn tunes.
- MLC KnightHelp: Help with passwords, Moodle, and more.
Library Staff
Sue GurgelReference, Research Help, Interlibrary Loan, Children's Literature
gurgelsl@mlc-wels.edu
Susan PlocherDatabases, Journals, Reserves, Website
plochesm@mlc-wels.edu
Liz WesselCurriculum Library, Makerspace, Checkouts, Fines and Bills
wesselea@mlc-wels.edu
Mary Hames Catalog Records, Call Numbers
hamesmb@mlc-wels.edu
Linda KramerLibrary Director, Materials Selection, Research Help, Reference
kramerlm@mlc-wels.edu